Alpine is a French automotive brand specializing in sports cars, founded in 1955 by Jean Rédélé in Dieppe. Born from experience gained racing the Renault 4CV, the brand owes its name to victories in the Coupe des Alpes.
-
1954:
the Alpine brand is officially born.
-
1955:
production of the first car, the Alpine A106, based on the Renault 4CV.
-
1973:
Renault acquires Alpine, folding it into its group.
-
1995:
the brand is temporarily shut down.
-
2017:
relaunch with the new Alpine A110, a petrol-powered sports car.
-
2021:
Alpine becomes an independent business unit within Renault, tasked with developing sports and racing cars.
-
2024-2026:
transition to electric power with the A290 and A390 models.
Today Alpine represents the sporting arm of the Renault Group, with a range spanning from lightweight sports cars to high-performance electric SUVs.
Alpine models available in 2026
Petrol-powered models
Alpine A110 (2017-2026) — the French sports car that relaunched the brand
| Version | Engine | Power | 0-100 km/h | Top speed | Weight | Price (Italy, 2026) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A110 Pure | 1.8L Turbo 4-cyl | 249 hp | 4.6 s | 250 km/h | ~1,100 kg | From €60,000 |
| A110 S / GT | 1.8L Turbo 4-cyl | 296 hp | 4.2 s | 250 km/h | ~1,100 kg | From €65,000 |
| A110 R | 1.8L Turbo 4-cyl | 300 hp | 4.2 s | 260 km/h | ~1,080 kg | From €85,000 |
| A110 R Ultime* | 1.8L Turbo 4-cyl | 300 hp | 4.2 s | 260 km/h | ~1,080 kg | €100,000+ (limited edition) |
Note:
Production of the petrol-powered A110 will end in June 2026. The final version, the A110 R Ultime, is limited to 110 units worldwide.
Key features:
- Chassis: lightweight aluminum, with a central-backbone structure inspired by classic Alpine models.
- Drivetrain: rear-wheel drive.
- Gearbox: 7-speed dual-clutch automatic, no manual option.
- Fuel consumption: ~6.5-7.0 L/100 km, combined cycle.
- Rivals: Porsche 718 Cayman, Toyota GR Supra, Lotus Emira.

Electric models
Alpine A290 (2025-2026) — the electric hot hatch based on the Renault 5 E-Tech platform
| Version | Power | Torque | 0-100 km/h | Top speed | WLTP range | Battery | Price (Italy, 2026) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GT | 178 hp | 280 Nm | ~8.5 s | 160 km/h | 385 km | 52 kWh | From €35,400 |
| GT Premium | 178 hp | 280 Nm | ~8.5 s | 160 km/h | 385 km | 52 kWh | €37,500 |
| GT Performance | 217 hp | 300 Nm | ~7.5 s | 170 km/h | 340 km | 52 kWh | €38,000 |
| GTS | 217 hp | 300 Nm | ~7.5 s | 170 km/h | 340 km | 52 kWh | €42,000 |
Key features:
- Platform: Renault 5 E-Tech, shared with the Renault 5 E-Tech and the electric Nissan Micra.
- Drivetrain: front-wheel drive, single electric motor.
- Charging: up to 100 kW DC, 15-80% in about 30 minutes.
- Technology: Vehicle-to-Load (V2L), the ability to power external devices such as a laptop or a kettle.
- Design: retro-futuristic styling, with widened wheel arches and Alpine-specific details.
- Rivals: Mini Cooper Electric JCW, Abarth 600e, Cupra Raval.
Safety Euro NCAP: 4/5 stars, a score inherited from the Renault 5.
Alpine A390 (2026) — Alpine's first high-performance electric SUV
| Version | Power | Torque | 0-100 km/h | Top speed | WLTP range | Battery | Price (Italy, 2026) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GT | 400 hp (295 kW) | 661 Nm | 4.8 s | 200 km/h | 555 km | 89 kWh | From €67,500 |
| GTS | 470 hp (346 kW) | 824 Nm | 3.9 s | 220 km/h | 515 km | 89 kWh | From €78,000 |
Key features:
- Platform: AmpR Medium, from the Renault-Nissan-Mitsubishi Alliance, the same platform used by the Renault Scénic E-Tech and Nissan Ariya.
- Drivetrain: asymmetric all-wheel drive with 3 electric motors, 1 front and 2 rear: a unique solution in the segment.
- Charging: GT at 150 kW, 10-80% in about 30 minutes; GTS at 190 kW, 10-80% in about 25 minutes.
- Battery: 89 kWh usable capacity, with Vehicle-to-Grid (V2G) bidirectional charging.
- “Overtake” function: a red button on the steering wheel that activates 10 seconds of extra boost, with a 30-second cooldown, or 5 seconds of boost with a 15-second cooldown. It also includes a mode optimized for drag-strip standing starts.
- Design: a coupé-styled SUV with sporty lines, built at the historic Dieppe plant, the Manufacture Alpine Jean Rédélé.
- Interior: optional blue leather, two 12-inch screens, manual and digital controls.
- Rivals: Porsche Macan EV, Polestar 4, BMW i4, Kia EV6 GT.
Euro NCAP (2025) Score
- Overall
- 4 stars
- Adult occupant protection
- 74%
- Child occupant protection
- 85%
- Pedestrian protection
- 80%
- Safety assist
- 77%
Alpine A110 Électrique (2027) — the electric sports car that will replace the petrol version
| Feature | Details |
|---|---|
| Power | ~480 hp (dual motor) |
| Platform | APP (800V architecture) |
| Range | Not yet confirmed; Alpine is prioritizing performance over maximum range |
| Weight | Target: 1,300-1,500 kg, aiming to preserve the car's lightness |
| Price | €70,000-€118,000, estimated, depending on the version |
| Availability | Late 2026, with deliveries starting in early 2027 |
Key features:
- Design: retains the iconic styling of the petrol A110, with details specific to the electric version.
- Drivetrain: likely rear-wheel or all-wheel drive, to be confirmed.
- Rivals: Porsche 718 Cayman EV, Lotus Eletre, the future Tesla Roadster.
Comparing the Alpine electric models
| Model | Type | Max power | 0-100 km/h | WLTP range | Price from | Platform | Drivetrain |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A290 GT | Hot Hatch | 178 hp | ~8.5 s | 385 km | €35,400 | Renault 5 E-Tech | Front-wheel |
| A290 GTS | Hot Hatch | 217 hp | ~7.5 s | 340 km | €42,000 | Renault 5 E-Tech | Front-wheel |
| A390 GT | SUV Coupé | 400 hp | 4.8 s | 555 km | €67,500 | AmpR Medium | All-wheel (3 motors) |
| A390 GTS | SUV Coupé | 470 hp | 3.9 s | 515 km | €78,000 | AmpR Medium | All-wheel (3 motors) |
| A110 Électrique | Sports car | ~480 hp | ~4.0 s* | TBD | €70,000 | APP (800V) | TBD |
Note:
Performance figures for the electric A110 are estimates based on the declared power output.
Prices and availability in Italy (2026)
Petrol models
- Alpine A110: from €60,000, base version, to €100,000+, A110 R Ultime.
- Availability: until June 2026, final deliveries.
Electric models
- Alpine A290: from €35,400 (GT) to €42,000 (GTS); already orderable, deliveries under way.
- Alpine A390: from €67,500 (GT) to €78,000 (GTS); orders open since November 2025, deliveries from Q3 2026.
- Alpine A110 Électrique: from €70,000 to €118,000, estimated; available late 2026, deliveries from early 2027.

Performance comparison
Acceleration (0-100 km/h)
- Alpine A390 GTS — 3.9 s, the fastest.
- Alpine A390 GT — 4.8 s.
- Alpine A110 S/GT — 4.2 s.
- Alpine A110 Pure — 4.6 s.
- Alpine A290 GTS/GT Performance — ~7.5 s.
- Alpine A290 GT — ~8.5 s.
Top speed
- Alpine A110 R — 260 km/h, the fastest of all.
- Alpine A390 GTS — 220 km/h.
- Alpine A110 S/GT/Pure — 250 km/h.
- Alpine A390 GT — 200 km/h.
- Alpine A290 GTS/GT Performance — 170 km/h.
- Alpine A290 GT — 160 km/h.
Range (electric models)
- Alpine A390 GT — 555 km (WLTP).
- Alpine A390 GTS — 515 km (WLTP).
- Alpine A290 GT — 385 km (WLTP).
- Alpine A290 GTS/GT Performance — 340 km (WLTP).
Alpine's future: plans for 2026-2030
Alpine has announced an ambitious expansion plan called “Dream Garage”, which calls for the launch of 7 fully electric models by 2030:
- Alpine A290 (2025) — already on sale.
- Alpine A390 (2026) — arriving Q3 2026.
- Alpine A110 Électrique (2027) — in development.
- Mid-size electric crossover (2027) — for the North American market.
- Large electric SUV (2028) — for the North American market.
- Two further, as yet unannounced models (2029-2030).
Strategic goals:
- 100% electric by 2030, excluding petrol models already in production.
- Expansion into North America starting in 2027.
- Local production in France, at the Dieppe plant.
- Innovative technologies: high-performance batteries, bidirectional charging (V2G), modular platforms.
Conclusion: Alpine in 2026
Alpine stands out as one of the most interesting brands on the European automotive scene, making a bold transition to electric power without losing its sporting soul.
- For those seeking a pure sports car: the petrol A110, available until June 2026, or the electric A110, from 2027, are the ideal choices, with an exceptional power-to-weight ratio.
- For those who want a fun, urban electric car: the A290 offers a great balance of price, performance and range.
- For those who prefer a sporty SUV: the A390 is the flagship of the electric range, with supercar-level performance and notable range.
With a history rich in racing success and a future built on innovation, Alpine is preparing to compete with the world's best premium brands, without forgetting its French roots and its passion for pure driving.
Photo credits
- Cover: photo by Rolf Kranz, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons, cropped
- Image 1: photo by Rolf Kranz, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
- Image 2: photo by Alexander Migl, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
